Futrell Family Lineage

banner Top

Gail L Jensen  <-- Anna Laura Futral <-- Mitchell Futral     

<-- Nathan Futral <-- William James Futral <-- Allen Sanford Futrell
<-- Moore Futeral <-- Benjamin Futrell Sr
<-- Thomas Fewtrell/Futrill/Futrell II/Jr. <-- Thomas Fewtrell I/Sr.
The one problem I had in tracing the Futrell families, besides the different spellings, is keeping those who had the same names straight. When you have three or more Thomas's, Jesse, John, James, Martha "Patsey", Mary "Polly", etc to trace, it is difficult to determine who belongs to whom. To add to the mix, those who married Martha "Patsey", Mary "Polly" etc. was difficult also. One had to become a good detective to learn to distinguish between "born Futrell's" versus "married Futrells". Many times I had to go back and correct my own information. The only easy tracking were those who had unusal names, such as Jehu, Hezekiah, Micajah, etc. For those who are not aware there was a common practice to name the children after other relatives and in a specific order. So two brothers could very well name their "third daughter" after the same person.

Naming Traditions

First son - father's father 

Second son - mother's father
Third son - father
Fourth son - father's oldest brother
Fifth son - father's second oldest brother or mother's oldest brother
First daughter - mother's mother
Second daughter - father's mother
Third daughter - mother
Fourth daughter - mothers oldest sister
Fifth daughter - mother's second oldest brother or father's oldest sister
Middle Name - mother's maiden name aor surname of close friends.

Ten Generations

By 1683 Thomas was on his own, as he began paying taxes and is listed on the Surry County Tithables for Lower Chipoakes and Blackwater in Lawnes Creek Parish. Thomas married a Gillian/Jillian/Julian Alderman, widow of William Alderman, soon after his death in 1684. Some records show the last name of Gillian as Alderson. This is how it is listed on the LDS Family Search web on this date. Thomas was an indentured servant to Robert Ruffin for seven years prior to 1683.

It is believed by researchers that Thomas and Gillian had a son, Thomas Futrell, who was about 6/7 around the death of his father. Thomas II/Jr moved to Chowan Co, NC around 1719. Thomas was married to an Ann (maiden name unknown). Some believe her last name was Gilliam. I think it was Newsom, but this has not been proven. My theory is based on records (unconfirmed) from the LDS Family Search Website and names of people found on various tithables in Surry Co, VA that now show up with Thomas in Northampton County, NC.

Rebecca Dozier has written a book on Twelve Families of the Northampton County, NC and cost about $40.00. This book not only covers the Futrell's, but eleven other families who have various connections to the Futrell's. The one thing about living in the same area is that just about everybody married everybody else in the area. Brings a whole new meaning to to "One big happy family". It is also a great source for learning the Futrell history. This book is extremely accurate and uses documented fact where available. Where speculation/theory are used, it is clearly documented and left to your own conclusions. Some minor errors do occur and most are grammatical in nature.

Chowan County split into several counties and before long Thomas finally found himself living in Northampton Co, NC. (NHCO). As one tracks the Futrell's in North Carolina, you will find many on the "right" side of the law and some on the "wrong" side of the law. All families have their "blacksheep" and the Futrell's are no exception.

Many served as Jurors, as well as Grand Jurors and there are transcripts of these Court Minutes. Some were in trouble all the time, so moved to other areas and seemed to go on to live "unnoticable" lives.

When checking for other records of the Futrells, one must check the following counties in North Carolina; Chowan, Bertie, Wayne, Martin, Onslow, Granville/Orange/Johnston, New Hanover, Orange, Columbia, and Northhampton County. In Georgia one must check Jefferson, Effingham, and Spalding counties. If you look hard enough, you also could find Futrell's in other counties of Georgia as well as Florida. This is where my mother comes in, Anna Laura Futral. She is covered below.

Some also packed up their belongings and moved to Stewart and Madison County, Tennessee; Trigg, Christian, and McCracken Counties, Kentucky. Some of these Futrell's migrated to Indiana, Illinois, Alabama, Arkansas, Louisanna, and Texas. I even found one in Pueblo, Colorado where I am.

The Futrell's who migrated to Kentucky and Tennessee are part of the first pioneers to settle in this area. When one travels around the Land between the Rivers area, you will be walking in their shoes.

In 1942 the Tennessee Valley Authority took over this area to create a Recreation area (Land Between the Rivers) and many homesteads/history are now under water, as well as original cemeteries. One can visit http:\\www.kyseeker.com to find alot about the Futrell's and this area. Although most of the graves were "supposely" moved to other cemeteries in the area, some do remain unreachable due to the water. In addition, only relatives who contacted the government or the government could find, had the bodies physically moved to new cemeteries. Graves where a relative could not be found, only the headstones or markers were moved and that isn't even guaranteed. Anything goes in the name of progress, and everyone else be damned.

Benjamin Futrell, Sr was the son of Thomas II and Ann - Maiden Name Unknown(mnu) - Futrell. Benjamin was born about 1718 (we believe) in Surry Co, VA. He married a female by the name of Mourning. It is not known if this was a first name or last name. Benjamin died about the time of the 1790 census. His will was written on 26 Oct 1784 and probated during the Jun 1790 court. Benjamin and Mourning had several children as found mentioned in his will; five males and four daughters. However, the fourth daughter's name was not mentioned in the will. The only information is in a statement in his will that states 'that after the demise of their mother the residue of his estate be equally divided among my four younger daughters".

My main focus will be Onslow County, NC to Jefferson County, GA., as Onslow is where Moore Futeral/Futrell moved and can be found on the 1790, 1800, 1810, 1820 census. The 1790 cenus shows a Moor Feutral with "1 male greater than 16; 2 males less than 16 and one female. I found a "Moon Futsel" on the 1800 Duplin County Census, which I believe is mistyped, as it is not the original census image. At the 1810 Census, Moore is found back in Onslow and showed: 2 males < 10; 1 male 10-16; 1 male 45+ (Moore); 1 female 10-16; and 1 female 26-45 (wife, name unknown)". Moore is believed to have died between 1820 and 1830, as he was listed on the 1820 census and not the 1830 census.

Allen Sanford (born 16 Aug 1795), one of Moore's sons, moved to Jefferson County, GA. and is first found on the 1830 Census with 1 male to 5; 1 male 15-20; 1 male 30-40 (Allen) and 2 females to 5; 1 female 15-20 (Mary).

The male 15-20 is a mystery, as to my knowledge all the children of Allen Sanford have been accounted for through later Census records. This male would be the same age as Allen's wife, Mary, so Mary did not give birth to this male. Perhaps it is a brother or other family member of Allen's. One can only assume this male's last name was Futeral. Since Allen's other children are below the age of 5, this would mean Mary was about 15 when she married Allen, a mere child herself.

Allen was married twice; first to Mary Brown and then Milly Moore Watkins. Mary supposedly died shortly after the 1840 census, as she is listed with Allen. Allen then married Milly around 10 Jun 1841 according to records, but if one looks at the 1850 census, Mary, age 40 is clearly listed with Allen. It is not until 1860 when Milly (Emily) is clearly listed with Allen. To add to the mystery, Milly's children Mills J Watkins (16) and Mary E Watkins (11) are living with Allen and "Mary" on the 1850 census. Was Allen married to two women at the same time? Was Mary ill and could not care for Allen and his children? Did the marriage to Milly actually take place in 1851 and not 1841. Was the name recorded incorrectly on the 1850 census? Milly's husband died around 1840, so it would make sense that Allen could have married Milly around 1841. My vote; the name was incorrectly recorded. If you say Milly in a true southern accent, one could surmise that you said "Mary". Just a theory.

William James Futral was born about 1826 and listed as age 34 on the 1860 Jefferson Co, GA Census. His occupation was listed as a Team Driver. He married Martha Hall on 9 Sept 1850. He had five sons and one daughter. All are listed on the 1860 Census except Berry James, as he wasn't born until 1862. Allevan, age 3 mos, was not given a name at the time of this census, but her name was determine from the 1870 census. William died during the Civil War of pneumonia from sleeping on the open ground. He was my Great, Great, Great Grandfather

Nathan Futral, one of William's sons, was born 19 Oct 1858. He was my Great, Great Grandfather. He married Barbara Emma Torrance first and then Ida Welch second. He had four children by Emma; Mitchell, Hilda, Martha Lou, and Wiley. Wiley died at age 2 months and Emma died one month prior in 1896. With Ida, two other children were born: Tom Futral and Emma Lee Futral.

Mitchell Futral was born on 1 Feb 1889 and died 24 June 1940 of Hodgkins disease. He was my grandfather by blood and died before I was born. He married Bertie 16 Oct 1916 in Sorrento, FL. The only grandfather I knew growing up was William Sauls. Bertie Roberson Futral Sauls was my grandmother and the mother to my mother; Anna Laura Futral Jensen. Mitchell and Bertie had two daughters: Anna Laura Futral Jensen and Evelyn Geraldine Futral Hardman.

Anna Laura Futral Jensen was born 14 Jun 1922 and died 1 Oct 2003 of a massive heart attack, plus other complications from smoking all her life. She married my dad, Daryl K Jensen on 9 Feb 1945. Dad was in the Navy and met my mom in Jacksonville, FL. From my understanding my mom was a telegraph operator during the war. Dad was released from the Navy and my dad and mom moved to Salt Lake City, Utah. Dad died 15 July 2006. My brother, Greg was born in 1947 in Salt Lake and I was born in 1951 in Salt Lake City. I was 5 months old when mom and dad moved back to Florida; Orlando to be exact. My mom wanted to be closer to her mom.

Common Reasearch Knowledge

When you research any census 1850 or after, many censuses will not have a name listed for children under one year. The mortality rate was so high for the first year of birth that many families did not name their children. In some cases the child's name at one census is not the name of the child at the next census. This does throw one for a loop when tracking your ancestry. Your wondering okay, did they pick a name just for the census and then officially changed it before the next census, did the child die, or is the child being called by their middle name. One can only wonder and investigate.

As mentioned before naming of children after family members.

I've also discovered that some could not accurately determine their age. This was either through illiteracy on the takers part, their part, bad math skills or sudden good math skills. One year they could be listed as 54 and the next census year they could be listed as 60, rather than 64. In addition, spelling was bad also. Many census takers spelled as it sounded. Also some could be from the "transcriber" of genealogy material. This is why you see the Futral name changed over the years. Until you see the actual record, only you can deem what the spelling resembles. Seems in many cases we went from Fewtrell/Futrill (England's spelling), to Futrill, to Futrell, Futrelle, to Futeral, to Futral. The spelling also depended upon the area of the country you resided. You could even find spellings that upon looking at it didn't look like any of the above spellings, but when sounded out certainly could be the Futrell name. Thank heavens for Soundex on Geneology web sites.

Source of Information

  1. GenWeb Websites
  2. LDS Family Search Website
  3. RootsWeb Website
  4. www.kyseeker.com
  5. Book: Twelve Northampton County, North Carolina Families 1650-1850 compiled by Rebecca Leach Dozier.
  6. Family Word of Mouth

Disclaimer: Accuracy on the information listed has been presented as best as possible. Not all information is accurate and is based on speculation and theories. Verify all information.